QuickLinks -- Click here to rapidly navigate through this document
[…] General

              Funding agreements are unsecured obligations of insurance companies. In connection with each issue of Notes, we will purchase one or more Funding Agreements from Allstate Life. We will grant a security interest in, pledge and collaterally assign each such Funding Agreement to the Indenture Trustee as collateral to secure our obligations under the applicable series of Notes.

Insolvency of Allstate Life

              In the event of insolvency of an Illinois insurance company, claims against the insurer's estate are prioritized pursuant to Section 5/205 of the Illinois Insurance Code. Under Section 5/205(1)(d) of the Illinois Insurance Code, claims of "policyholders... covered under insurance policies and insurance contracts issued by the company" receive payment prior to any distribution to general creditors not falling within any other priority class under the Illinois Insurance Code. The Funding Agreements are unsecured obligations of Allstate Life.